Immigration Process

From Application to Permanent Residency

Permanent resident status based on EB-5 eligibility is available to investors, either alone or coming with their spouse and unmarried children. Eligible aliens are those who have invested – or are actively in the process of investing – the required amount of capital into a new commercial enterprise that they have established. They must further demonstrate that this investment will benefit the United States economy and create the requisite number of full-time jobs for qualified persons within the United States.

Investing with MCFI greatly reduces the complexity of the EB-5 process. Since MCFI is a federally designated Regional Center, the eligible investor will meet the eligibility requirements by investing $500,000 in a “targeted employment area,”

which is an area that has experience unemployment of at least 150% of the national average rate or a rural area as designated by the US OMB.

In order to seek status as an immigrant investor, you must file Form I-526, Immigrant Petition by Alien Entrepreneur. The Form I-526 must be filed with supporting documentation that clearly demonstrates that the individual’s investment meets all requirements, such as:

    • Establishing a new commercial enterprise
    • Investing the requisite capital amount
    • Proving the investment comes from a lawful source of funds
    • Creating the requisite number of jobs
    • Where applicable, creating employment within a targeted employment area

 

Once the Form I-526 is approved, immigrant investors may obtain status as a conditional resident within the first anniversary of the initial investment. This conditional residency entitles the investor multi-entry in and out of the United States. In order to become a lawful permanent resident, eligible investors must file a Form I-829, Petition by Entrepreneur to Remove Conditions. Form I-829 must be filed within 90 days before the second anniversary of an Alien Investor’s admission to the United States as a conditional resident.

Click here to request information on the immigration process.